Skip to product information
1 of 4

Myrrh Essential Oil

Myrrh Essential Oil

Regular price €29,26 EUR
Regular price Sale price €29,26 EUR
Sale Sold out
Taxes included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Latin name: Commiphora Myrrha

Part of the plant used: resin

Source: Somalia

Extraction method: steam distillation

 Myrrh has been used since ancient times as perfume and incense for medicinal and sacred purposes. Myrrh essential oil is a staple in aromatherapy and is believed to relieve coughs and colds, soothe digestive discomfort, and boost immunity.

When used in aromatherapy, myrrh is said to help treat or prevent the following health problems such as colds, coughs, insomnia or sore throat.

Additionally, myrrh essential oil is said to reduce inflammation, stimulate the immune system, relieve pain, and promote wound healing.

Sometimes used as an ingredient in skin care products, myrrh essential oil is also supposed to reduce the appearance of wrinkles.

View full details