Skip to product information
1 of 4

Incense Essential Oil

Incense Essential Oil

Regular price €2,60 EUR
Regular price Sale price €2,60 EUR
Sale Sold out
Taxes included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Latin Name: Boswellia Carterii

Part of the plant used: Resin

Origin: Oman

Extraction method: Steam Distillation

5% dilution in grape seed oil

Frankincense essential oil is steam distilled from the resin of the Boswellia carterii tree, of the Burseraceae family, and is also known as Olibanum. The word is derived from the French word meaning lush, and was, along with myrrh, the first chewing gum used as incense. The tree is indigenous to the Middle East, and is said to exist in the natural bonsai formation in that dry land. Frankincense is said to symbolize divinity.

This oil is the most popular in aromatherapy for its calming properties. It is said to help heal wounds and prevent scars. It is used to tone the face, eliminate wrinkles and prevent stretch marks in cosmetic products. Frankincense essential oil has been used to relieve anxiety, stress, asthma, bronchitis, laryngitis, and severe coughs. It is a general tonic for the uterus, has a calming effect during childbirth and helps relieve heavy menstruation. It is most useful during meditation. Avoid during pregnancy.

The ancient Egyptians burned incense as sacred incense and used it as a facial mask. They ground the burnt resin into a powder called kohl, used to highlight the eyes. Kohl-lined eyes are commonly seen in Egyptian art. The first record of incense use was found in in an inscription on the tomb of the Egyptian queen Hatshepsut from the 15th century BC. C. It was used to fumigate the sick, to banish evil spirits.

View full details